Ask Arvada

Graffiti

Ask Arvada logo

It is unlawful to permit graffiti to remain on any property.

Sec. 18-419.  I.P.M.C. - Section 302.9, Defacement of property.

Section 302.9, Defacement of property,  is hereby amended by adding a sentence to the end of the second paragraph to read as follows: 
"All unlawful acts of graffiti defacement shall be charged in accordance with article VI, Graffiti, of chapter 62, Offenses, of the Arvada City Code. All proceedings to determine or abate graffiti vandalism shall be held in accordance with article IV, Graffiti, of chapter 38, Environment, of the Arvada City Code."
(Ord. No. 4093, ยง 12, 11-19-2007)

To ask a question or make a request on this topic, please submit a service request.

For more information, contact the Code Enforcement Division, 720-898-7465.

This information was brought to you by Community Development.


You may also submit a service request for this item in the 'Make a Service Request' area below.

Look for other Answers
Didn't Find the Answer to Your Question?