Ask Arvada

Recreational Vehicles Parked on Streets

Ask Arvada logo

Recreational vehicles are not allowed to be stored on a public street. Sec. 54-55.  Article I, section 514. Parking, storage and use of major recreational equipment.

The Model Traffic Code is hereby amended by adding section 514, article I, part 5 to read as follows:
"(a) The city council hereby finds and declares that the extended parking of major recreational equipment on any street, highway or roadway is detrimental to the public health, safety and general welfare of the citizens and of the municipality, and that regulation of such parking on streets, highways or roadways is a permissible regulation of the aesthetics of the community.
(b) No major recreational equipment shall be parked or stored on any street, highway or roadway for a period in excess of 72 hours within the city. No such equipment or any vehicles shall be used for living, sleeping or housekeeping purposes while parked on the streets, highways or roadways within the city.
(c) For the purpose of this section "major recreational equipment" shall be defined to mean boats, boat trailers, travel trailers, motorized dwellings, tent-trailers and hauling trailers.
(d) This section 514 shall not apply on state highways within this municipality."
(Code 1981, § 17-24; Ord. No. 3264, § 3, 5-6-1996)

To ask a question or make a request on this topic, please submit a service request.

For more information, contact the Code Enforcement Division, 720-898-7465.        

This information was brought to you by Community Development.    


You may also submit a service request for this item in the 'Make a Service Request' area below.

Look for other Answers
Didn't Find the Answer to Your Question?